PRIVACY POLICY regarding PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

When you visit www.edenspa.ro and when you buy online from www.edenspa.ro or subscribe to the Eden Spa newsletter, give us information about your personal data. By browsing the websites www.edenspa.ro and www.edenspa.ro/blog or by contacting us and signing up for the newsletter, you declare that you have been adequately informed about the processing of data by browsing this document, called "Privacy Policy" . This site may use technologies that allow us to collect certain technical information about you: your internet address, the operating system used, the type of browser, information about the traffic made by you through our site. All this information collected by edenspa.ro through the site aims to help improve the services offered by the site, but also the services of edenspa.ro.

The site www.edenspa.ro is the property of LP SPA BUSINESS SRL, with its registered office in Loc. Cisnadioara, City of Cisnadie, Str. Sibiu no. 44, fiscal code 555301 Sibiu county, registered with the Trade Registry with no J32 / 604/2017 having fiscal code 37514450. For the purpose of data protection legislation, we are an operator when we process your personal data.

We, SC LP SPA BUSINESS SRL SRL, are concerned to guarantee the protection of your personal data, in accordance with the norms and principles of the Regulation (EU) no 679 of April 27, 2016 regarding the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data. personally and regarding the free movement of these data. Personal data means any information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification element, such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more many specific elements, their own physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data we collect:

In general, we collect your personal data directly from you, so that you have control over the type of information you provide us. By way of example, we receive information from you as follows:

- When you create an edenspa account, you send us: e-mail address, telephone number, first and last name.

Within your personal page (My Account) from the website www.edenspa.ro you can add additional information, such as: CNP, gender, date of birth, delivery addresses, alternative e-mail address, card details banking etc.

With the creation of the customer account, you explicitly agree, by ticking, the Privacy Policy and the Terms and conditions of use of the website.

When placing an order, you provide us with information such as: the desired product, first and last name, delivery address, billing details, payment method, telephone number, bank card details, etc.

We may also collect and process certain information about your behavior during the visit of our website, to personalize your online experience and to offer you tailored offers to your profile. We invite you to find out more details in this regard by consulting the section regarding the purposes of processing below.

On our website we can store and collect information in cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are used for the optimal functioning of the site, in order to analyze the behavior of the site visitors and for advertising. The cookie is a text file, offered to your browser by a web server, which can be placed on your hard disk. Most browsers are set to accept these cookies. If you do not want this, you can reset your browser, be notified each time you receive a cookie or refuse to accept these cookies. It is important to know that if you have set your browser to refuse cookies, some sections of the site may not be able to be viewed normally.

Cookies help us to recognize you at every visit on the website www.edenspa.ro. This allows us to make available advertising according to your preferences. It is possible to use the services of a third party for this purpose. Cookies can be used to compile data regarding the understanding and use of the services provided, or the type of browser. edenspa.ro may contain advertising provided by a third party. It is possible for this third person to download cookies to your computer, which will allow them to collect statistical data regarding the personalized content and to monitor the campaigns carried out by them. edenspa.ro cannot control nor have access to cookies from your computer, installed by a third party. These cookies cannot be used to identify you.

We do not collect and otherwise process sensitive data, included in the General Regulation on data protection in special categories of personal data. Also, we do not want to collect or process data of minors who have not reached the age of 18 years.

Purpose of processing personal data

1. To provide eden spa services for your benefit

This general purpose may include, as appropriate, the following:

     a) Creation and administration of the account within the edenspa.ro website;

     b) Processing of orders, including taking, validating, shipping and billing;

     c) Resolving cancellations or problems of any kind related to an order, to the goods or services purchased;

     d) Returning the products according to the legal provisions;

     e) Reimbursement of the value of the products according to the legal provisions;

     h) Providing support services, including providing answers to your questions regarding your orders or Edenspa goods and services.

The processing of your data for these purposes is in most cases necessary for the conclusion and execution of a contract between Edenspa and you. Also, certain processing subsumed for these purposes is required by the applicable law, including tax and accounting law.

When you provide us with information about another person, you must have his approval to act on his behalf or to transmit his personal data to us

2.To improve our services

We want to offer you the best online shopping experience. To do this, we may collect and use certain information related to your Buyer behavior, we may invite you to complete satisfaction questionnaires following the completion of an order or we may carry out, directly or with the help of partners, market studies and research.

We base these activities on our legitimate interest in conducting commercial activities, always taking care that your fundamental rights and freedoms are not affected.

3. For marketing purposes

In this regard, we can send you any type of message (such as: e-mail / SMS / telephone / etc.) containing general and thematic information, information on products similar or complementary to those you have purchased, information about offers or promotions, information about products added in the section "My Account / Cart" or you have shown interest in purchasing them, as well as other commercial communications, and we can display personalized recommendations on the website. To provide you with information of interest to you, we may use certain data about your buyer behavior (for example products viewed / added to wishlist / purchased) to create a profile. We always ensure that such processing is carried out in compliance with your rights and freedoms and that the decisions taken on them have no legal effects on you and will not affect you to a significant extent.

In most cases, we base your marketing communications on your prior consent.

You can change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time, by:

  • Changing the settings in the client account in the "My Account" section;
  • Accessing the unsubscribe link displayed in the messages you receive from us;
  • Contacting edenspa.ro using the contact details described above.

In certain situations, we can base our marketing activities on our legitimate interest to promote and develop our commercial activity. In any situation where we use information about you for our legitimate interest, we take care and take all necessary measures so that your fundamental rights and freedoms are not affected. However, you may at any time request us, by the means described above, to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes, followed by proceeding with your request.

4. For the defense of our legitimate interests

There may be situations in which we will use or transmit information to protect our rights and commercial activity. These may include:

  • Web site protection measures against cyber attacks;
  • Measures to prevent and detect fraud attempts, including the transmission of information to the competent public authorities;
  • Management measures for various other risks.

The general basis of these types of processing is our legitimate interest in defending our commercial activity, being understood that we ensure that all the measures we take guarantee a balance between our interests and your fundamental rights and freedoms.

How long we keep your personal data

As a general rule, we will store your personal data as long as you have an account on the site edenspa.ro. You can ask us at any time to delete certain information or to close the account and we will respond to these requests, subject to keeping certain information including after closing the account, in situations where the applicable law or our legitimate interests require it.

To whom we transmit your personal data

Where appropriate, we may transmit or provide access to certain personal data of your own to the following categories of recipients:

  • the companies operating in the franchise the locations of Eden Spa;
  • courier service providers;
  • payment / banking service providers;
  • marketing / telemarketing service providers;
  • market research service providers;
  • IT service providers;
  • to other companies with which we can develop joint programs to offer our goods and services on the market

If we have a legal obligation or if it is necessary to defend a legitimate interest, we may also disclose certain personal data to some public authorities.

We ensure that the access to your data by third parties legal persons of private law is made in accordance with the legal provisions regarding data protection and confidentiality of information, based on contracts concluded with them.

In which countries we transfer your personal data

Currently, we store and process your personal data in Romania.

How we protect the security of your personal data

We are committed to ensuring the security of personal data by implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures, according to industry standards.

To make payments we use the services of the Netopia payment processor.

Despite the measures taken to protect your personal data, we draw your attention that the transmission of information over the Internet, in general, or through other public networks, is not completely secure, with the risk that the data may be viewed and used by third unauthorized parties. We cannot be held responsible for such vulnerabilities of systems that are not under our control.

What are your rights?

  • The right to receive information regarding the data processing and a copy of the processed data, will allow you to obtain confirmation that your personal data are processed by us and, if so, what are the relevant details of these processing activities.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate data or the completion of incomplete data, allows you to rectify your personal data if they are incorrect.
  • The right to request the deletion of personal data and, if the personal data have been made public, the transmission of information regarding the request for deletion to other operators. Be aware that before exercising this right, download from the edenspa account and save all the documents related to the orders made from edenspa, regardless of whether the billing was done to you or to another natural or legal person. If you do not do this before you exercise your right to delete, you will lose all these documents and edenspa.ro will be unable to make them available, as the case may be, because the process of deletion of data, respectively Edenspa's account, with all the data and documents related to it, is an irreversible process.
  • In our turn, we have the right to refuse your request to delete personal data if it is necessary to process them:

           - for the exercise of the right to free expression and information;
           - to comply with a legal obligation to process, to fulfill a task performed in the public interest or in the exercise of an official authority with which we are invested;
           - for reasons of public interest in the field of public health;
           - for finding, exercising or defending a right in court.

  • The right to request the restriction of the processing of data, allows you to obtain the restriction of processing of your personal data in certain cases, for example, when you challenge the accuracy of your personal data, for a period that allows us to verify this accuracy.
  • The right to data portability allows you to receive the personal data you have provided us, in a structured format, commonly used and legible, or to transmit this data to another data operator.
  • The right to oppose data processing with the intention of ceasing processing allows you to object to the further processing of your personal data, under the conditions and within the limits established by law.
  • The right to withdraw at any time a given consent to stop a processing of the data based on your consent. The withdrawal will not affect the legality of the processing based on the consent given before the withdrawal.
  • The right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on automatic processing (including on the creation of profiles). At the time we present this information note, we do not automatically process your data.
  • The right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that data processing is a violation of the GDPR. In Romania, the supervisory authority for the processing of personal data is the National Supervisory Authority for the Processing of Personal Data (ANSPDCP).

The contact details of ANSPDCP are the following:

Address: Bulevardul General Gheorghe Magheru nr. 28-30, Sector 1, Bucuresti, Romania, cod postal 010336

Phone number: 031 805 92 11

Fax number: 031 805 96 02

E-mail address: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

Website: http://www.dataprotection.ro/

We are happy to ensure that you exercise these rights, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

As the data subject, you can contact our data protection officer at any time and free of charge, with a notification, using the following contact information: e-mail: andreea.ionescu@edenspa.ro in order to exercise your rights in accordance with GDPR.

We are committed to always handle your requests with the utmost attention and you can ask us any questions to get an answer as soon as possible. Without affecting your right to contact the supervisory authority at any time, please contact us in advance, and we promise that we will make every effort to resolve any problem amicably.

Updated on: January 12, 2020


LiveZilla Live Help